Skip to main content

Apollo-Ridge School District Home of the Vikings

Athletics » Awards/Honors

Awards/Honors

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

NICK CURCI
 
Nick, who will be a freshman in the fall, was named to the Pennsylvania Schoolboy (14U) National Team for both Freestyle and Greco-Roman Wrestling.  He competed at both the 187 lb. and 250 lb. weight classes in the USA Wrestling National Duals, held in June in Indianapolis, IN.  
 
The Pennsylvania Team won the National Title in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman events!!
 
CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR OUTSTANDING YEAR!!  WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU, NICK!!
________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
MOLLIE CHARLTON
 
Mollie has been named to the Valley News Dispatch Softball All-Stars 2nd Team
 
_____________________
 
Enter your text here...
_______________________
Congratulations to the following students who qualified and participated in states for Track & Field:
 
MICHAEL BOOKER
 
BRIAN SPROAT
 
 
Congratulations also to the following Track/Field athletes who finished with an outstanding season:
 
Bobby Mangan
High Jump - 5 ft. 11 in. (a personal record)
 
Rylee Eaton
Discus - 105 ft.
 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:

Nick Curci
 
Nick is the PA Schoolboy 187 lb. Freestyle Wrestling State Champion!!  He has also been selected to represent Team Pennsylvania in the 187 lb. weight class at the 2019 National Schoolboy Duals in Indianapolis this June.  Congratulations on a GREAT season, Nick!
_________________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
MOLLIE CHARLTON
 
 
Mollie has signed to play softball and continue her education at Washington & Jefferson University!  We wish you success, Mollie!!
 
 
_____________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO
 
NICK CURCI
 
Nick wrestled at the Cambria War Memorial in Johnstown March 1-2, 2019, placing 8th for junior high (grades 7-9) in Pennsylvania at the 167 lb weight class!!  
 
 
________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE MEMBERS OF THE
GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM,
NAMED TO THE
ALL-LEADER TIMES GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM:
 
1st Team - Maddie Moore
3rd Team - Rylee Eaton
Honorable Mention - Morgan Gamble
 
We are so proud of you!
 
_________________________
CONGRATULATIONS to these WRESTLERS!!
 
Area III Championships 12U Championships:
 
 
Andrew Patterson, 4th Grade Levi Harmon, 8th Grade
First Place First Place
   
Jill Blank, 5th Grade Jimmy Carnathan, 6th Grade
Second Place
Third Place
   
Jackson Taubler, 7th Grade
Caden Sekscinski, 6th Grade
Fourth Place
Third Place
   
Nathan Nowikowski, 7th Grade  
Fourth Place  
 
Area III Championships 10U Championships:
 
Taye Bradshaw, 4th Grade
Second Place
 
Area III Championships 8U Championships:
 
Dante Bradshaw, 3rd Grade
Second Place
 
Area III Championships Junior High
 
Nick Curci, 8th Grade
Second Place
 
 
District 7 Junior High Championships:
 
Nick Curci, 8th Grade
Third Place
 
WPIAL Sectionals:
 
Logan Harmon, 10th Grade
Second Place
 
_________________________________
 
 
THESE WRESTLERS HAVE QUALIFIED FOR 2019 PJW YOUTH STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 
March 16/17 @ the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnston:
 
ANDREW PATTERSON
LEVI HARMON
TAYE BRADSHAW
DANTE BRADSHAW
 
HEADING TO PJW JUNIOR HIGH STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
March 2/3 @ the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnston:
 
NICK CURCI
 
HEADING TO THE WPIAL AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 1/2 @ Cannon-McMillan High School
 
LOGAN HARMON
 
 

 

GOOD LUCK TO EACH OF YOU!!

_________________

 

 
 
                       
                                                                                                   2/22/19
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
KRISTIN WOMELDORF
 
On Thursday, February 21st, Kristin competed in the WPIBL singles championships.  As a result of her performance, Kristin is headed to REGIONALS on March 8th!!  Kristin also received awards for the 2nd High Series-Girls and Northeast Girls MVP!!  Way to go, Kristin!!!
 
__________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
NICK CURCI
 
Nick competed in the District 7 WPIAL Junior High Wrestling Championships at Norwin High School, with both AA and AAA schools competing.  Nick came in 3rd place in the 167 lb. weight class, going 6-1 for the weekend!!
 
He will now compete in the PJW Area III Junior High Wresting Championships this weekend in Latrobe.  Good luck, Nick!!
 
_____________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
EMILY MORROW
 
Emily, a senior, competed at the WPIAL individuals championship in gymnastics, and tied for
5th place on the vault!                     
__________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
ANTHONY BLACKGROVE
CONNOR MAMROS
KRISTIN WOMELDORF
 
All are members of the Bowling Team and have qualified for the WPIBL Championships!
 
________________________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
KRISTIN WOMELDORF
 
Kristin has been selected to the 1st Team All WPIBL Team!  She also had the high average for the NE Section!!
 
___________________________
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
&
GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
 
Both teams were the tournament champions at the Apollo Trust Tournament!!
 
______________________
 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
Bobby Mangan
Keighton Reese
Klay Fitzroy
 
Bobby and Keighton were name to the Apollo Trust Basketball  Tournament All-Tournament Team
and Klay was named MVP!!
 
______________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
Morgan Gamble
Elizabeth Penrose
Maddie Moore
 
Morgan and Lizzie were named to the Apollo Trust Basketball Tournament All-Tournament Team, and Maddie was named MVP!!
 
__________________
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
MAYCE ANTHONY
 
Mayce was nominated by the Western PA Girls Soccer Coaches Association
to the All-WPIAL Soccer team!!!
__________________
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
 
MADISON GALINAC
 
Maddie was named to the Valley News Dispatch 2nd Team All-Stars!!
 
_______________________________